This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1993 |
| Time: | daytime |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Jama Guled Abdi |
| Registration: | 5Y-JJB |
| MSN: | 31-8375001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wilson Airport, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mogahishu, Somalia |
| Destination airport: | Wilson Airport, Nairobi (WIL/HKNW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On final approach to Runway 07 at Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya, just before landing, the aircraft's rate of descent reportedly suddenly increased and it touched down very hard. The aircraft bounced and then touched down hard a second time, possibly on its nose undercarriage.
During the roll out, the aircraft's nose undercarriage, which had been damaged in the landing, failed and collapsed. The accident happened in daylight and in fine, clear weather but reportedly with strong, gusting winds. The aircraft was operating a passenger flight from Mogadishu.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1993/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-nairobi-2/]