Hard landing Accident Aeronca 7CCM N4567E, Wednesday 24 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2012
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:James Casian
Registration: N4567E
MSN: 7CCM-133
Total airframe hrs:4133 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was conducting her first solo flight after 15 hours of dual instruction. On the first and second attempts at landing, the student pilot bounced, applied power and went around. On the third attempt at a landing in the pattern, a small helicopter was on the runway and she went around again. On the fourth attempt at landing, the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the right side of the runway. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the right side fuselage incurred substantial damage due to buckling. The flight instructor reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA040

Location