Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger UNREG, Tuesday 23 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:James Leppert
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzales, TX (KT20)
Destination airport:Castroville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane make a low pass over a private airstrip then make a steep 180-degree left turn back to final approach for landing. During the turn, the airplane entered a steep nose down descent and made at least one-half spin to the left before impacting the ground. Such observations are consistent with an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's steep 180-degree turn to final approach for landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin at an altitude from which he could not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2007 UNREG Private 0 Orland, California sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location