Accident Cessna A185E N1694M, Sunday 21 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N1694M
MSN: 18501879
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8730 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot decided to land the tundra-tire-equipped airplane on a sloped, grassy area adjacent to the taxiway because of snow on the area where he initially intended to land. After touchdown, the airplane began to follow the slope, and the pilot applied the uphill brake. The airplane subsequently entered a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2015 N1694M Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc 0 Talkeetna Airport (PATK), Talkeetna, AK sub
Mid-air collision
27 May 2022 N1694M Private 0 Willow, Alaska sub

Location