Accident Cirrus SR22 N6839R, Sunday 21 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Nbl Air LLC
Registration: N6839R
MSN: 0405
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:603 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he was taxiing the airplane, it felt as if the brakes were "not working properly" and "dragging." He chose to return to the ramp to have the airplane inspected. After parking the airplane and while he was shutting down the engine, a lineman approached and told the pilot that the airplane's wheels were on fire. The pilot and passenger subsequently egressed the airplane without injury. Postaccident examinations revealed fire damage to the left and right main landing gear, both wings, and the underside of the fuselage but no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: A main landing gear wheel fire for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA048

Location