Accident Robinson Helicopter R44 N7507K, Sunday 21 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson Helicopter R44
Owner/operator:Lange Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N7507K
MSN: 1255
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loop, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Loop, TX
Destination airport:Loop, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the accident flight, the pilot asked for the weights of passengers, fueled the helicopter accordingly, and then flew to pick up the passengers. However, when the pilot arrived to pick up the passengers, they appeared to be heavier than the weights he had used for them in his preflight planning. The pilot reported that he was able to lift off and bring the helicopter to a hover, so the helicopter seemed to have sufficient power for takeoff. However, as the helicopter flew forward over a thicket, the main rotor rpm began to decrease. The pilot lowered the nose to increase rpm. The rpm did not increase, and the helicopter impacted terrain hard and sustained substantial damage when its tailboom separated. The pilot estimated that the helicopter's weight at the time of the accident was inside the envelope for in-ground-effect operations, but was outside the envelope for out-of-ground-effect operations. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter during the flight. The pilot stated that he should have requested that one person remain on the ground until more fuel was burned off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate performance calculations, which resulted in an overweight takeoff for the conditions and the subsequent hard impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA022

Location