Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport N187AB, Saturday 20 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Cameron Kane
Registration: N187AB
MSN: 000790
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Live Oak, CA (N/A)
Destination airport:Live Oak, CA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed the airstrip, and the airplane experienced light turbulence. He entered a left traffic pattern to the downwind leg, and the turbulence stopped. After executing a touch-and-go landing, the pilot departed to the south. Subsequently, between 50 and 100 feet above ground level, the airplane began to lose lift. The pilot landed the airplane in a rice field, it nosed over as the wheels contacted the vegetation, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for turbulent conditions, which resulted in a loss of altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA019

Location