| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2012 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N589DH |
| MSN: | M0098 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bourland, TX (K50F) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bourland, TX (K50F) |
| Destination airport: | Bourland, TX (K50F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, who had 10 hours of dual instruction and 1.5 hours of solo flight in the gyroplane make and model, was performing touch-and-go landings in the gyroplane in pursuit of a gyroplane endorsement when the gyroplane impacted terrain during a takeoff, and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot could not recall the accident sequence. The wind at the time of the accident was from 190 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 27 knots. Documentation showed that the pilot had been signed off by his flight instructor to operate the gyroplane solo in wind up to 9 knots. A visual examination of the gyroplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the information available, it is likely the pilot did not maintain directional control while taking off in the gyroplane in strong, gusty wind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly the gyroplane in gusty wind conditions that exceeded his limitations and his resultant loss of control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA017
Location