| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2012 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Double R Flight Service Inc |
| Registration: | N502PB |
| MSN: | 502B-0500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9059 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Colquitt, GA |
| Destination airport: | Colquitt, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was performing an agricultural application over a cotton field bordered by a set of power lines. After making a pass over the field, the pilot ascended to fly over the power lines. While turning back toward the field, he 'misjudged†the location of a static cable. The airplane's main landing gear contacted the cable, and the airplane entered a rapid descent. The pilot initiated a forced landing in the cotton field, resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering, which resulted in a hard forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA033
Location