| Date: | Wednesday 17 October 2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | King Ag Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N598LA |
| MSN: | 502B-2598 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portales, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Portales, NM |
| Destination airport: | Portales, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was maneuvering the airplane above a crop field during an aerial application flight. Upon entering the field from the south, the pilot misjudged the airplane's distance from power lines and struck a power line. He subsequently lost control of the airplane, which impacted terrain and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13CA019
Location