| Date: | Monday 15 October 2012 |
| Time: | 10:31 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N499SF |
| MSN: | 1540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1714 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the first flight of the day, the pilot visually established the fuel quantity through the filler necks, observing what he believed to be full tanks. He subsequently checked the fuel gauges, which indicated that the wing tanks were each under half full. Surmising that the gauges were faulty, he departed on a short flight to a local airport to collect a passenger. After picking up the passenger, they departed for a cross-country flight. He did not service the airplane with fuel prior to departure, and after travelling for about 90 minutes the airplane ran out of fuel.
Examination of recorded data recovered from the airplane's flight displays revealed that its fuel consumption was appropriate for the flight profile. Subsequent examination of the airframe revealed that both fuel tanks were empty, and neither the engine nor airframe exhibited indications of a fuel leak.
The data further revealed that the airplane was approaching an airport as one of the tanks ran dry. The engine lost power; however, rather than landing, the pilot continued the flight after switching to the other tank. The other tank ran dry a short time later, and he performed a forced landing into a rocky outcropping, where the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform an adequate preflight inspection, which resulted in inadequate fuel for the flight and the subsequent fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to land the airplane at the first indication of low fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA011
Location