Mid-air collision Accident Hughes/helicopter Assocs Inc 369A N546, Saturday 13 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes/helicopter Assocs Inc 369A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N546
MSN: 66-14389
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the preceding helicopter while maneuvering for landing. Contributing to the accident were the flight lead pilot's inadequate preflight briefing and in-flight instruction to the formation pilots, which resulted in the loss of the formation flight's integrity and the pilots' situational awareness within the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA022

Location