Loss of control Accident Cessna U206F N9575G, Tuesday 9 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Outfitters
Registration: N9575G
MSN: U20601775
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:11846 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckland, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Destination airport:Buckland, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to a remote gravel bar adjacent to a river, in gusty and variable wind conditions, the 10-knot headwind subsided just before touchdown, and the airplane descend below the anticipated approach path. He initiated a go-around, but the right wing abruptly dropped, and the right main wheel struck the water, which pivoted the airplane 90 degrees to the right. The airplane's right wing subsequently struck the surface of the water, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during final approach in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1997 N9575G Hageland Aviation Services Inc 0 Mnt. Village, AK sub
22 May 2017 N9575G Golden Eagle Outfitters 0 Noatak, AK w/o
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location