| Date: | Sunday 7 October 2012 |
| Time: | 11:53 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Broberg Richard |
| Registration: | N9951 |
| MSN: | 28027C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 909 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Martin, CA (KE16) |
| Destination airport: | Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that about 15 minutes before he arrived at the destination airport, he checked the airport automated surface observation system (ASOS), which reported variable wind at 3 knots. The radio communications on the airport common traffic advisory frequency indicated that runway 30 was in use; however, as the pilot entered the airport traffic pattern he noticed that pilots were also using runway 12. He elected to make a three-point landing on runway 30. As the airplane decelerated it began to veer right. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to correct the veer with left rudder and brake. The airplane went off the runway, and the left elevator and left aileron were substantially damaged.
Although the wind was reported to be variable at 3 knots before the accident, a few minutes after the accident the ASOS reported wind from 160 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13CA012
Location