| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2012 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Powrachute Pegasus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N580PG |
| MSN: | A058 PEG |
| Total airframe hrs: | 165 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cumming, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cumming, GA (4GA9) |
| Destination airport: | Cumming, GA (4GA9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot of the powered parachute reported that he aborted his first takeoff because the riser lines to the canopy became entangled. During the subsequent takeoff, the powered parachute encountered a "gust of wind" from the left, and the craft was pushed into trees on the right of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and canopy. After the accident, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the powered parachute.
Probable Cause: The operation of the powered parachute by a non-certificated pilot, and his failure to maintain directional control during the initial climb, which resulted in a collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA009
Location