| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1985 |
| Time: | 17:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 404 Titan |
| Owner/operator: | Donington Aviation |
| Registration: | G-BKTJ |
| MSN: | 404-0236 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham (BHX), West Midlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Norwich Airport (NWI) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off with a crew of 1 and 11 passengers. Of the 12 persons on board, 4 were seriously injured.
The subsequent AAIB report attributed the accident to accumulated icing on the wings and flying controls. This prevented the aircraft from gaining sufficient airspeed to gain altitude and climb away from the airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20404%20Titan%20G-BKTJ%2002-86.pdf 