| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2012 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N93606 |
| MSN: | 929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1391 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parkersburg, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fairmont, WV (4G7) |
| Destination airport: | Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The first leg of the student pilot's planned solo cross-country flight was uneventful until he attempted to land at his destination airport. During the flare, as the airplane began to settle, he reduced power and the airplane "dropped," touched down on the main landing gear, then the nose landing gear, and then "hopped." The airplane then touched down again and traveled about 50 feet before the nosewheel separated, and the airplane slid to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed that the two halves of the nosewheel assembly had separated from each other and multiple fractures existed in both halves. Further examination of the airplane also revealed that the firewall and fuselage had incurred substantial damage. The airplane was manufactured in 1946, and the pilot stated that he believed that the nosewheel assembly might have failed due to fatigue during the landing. However, examination of the nosewheel assembly by the NTSB's Materials Laboratory revealed that the damage was consistent with an overload event.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 2015 |
N93606 |
Private |
0 |
Fairmont Municipal Airport (4G7), Fairmont, WV |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location