Accident Cessna 310I N8025M, Tuesday 2 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8025M
MSN: 310I0025
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the multiengine airplane without incident and while taxiing, the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left main gear bellcrank pin separated from its bushing. The pin was not located; however, metallurgical examination of the left main gear bellcrank and retraction link revealed significant deformation and fracturing of the bellcrank bushing consistent with a very large force applied along the axis of the link. The deformations on the link bore suggested the pin fractured inside the hole and exited the bore as two separated pieces. While overstress conditions seem probable, other failure modes, such as a significant fatigue crack cannot be ruled out since the pin fragments were not located. The airplane was manufactured about 38 years prior to the accident. It had been operated for about 3,675 total hours and 25 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 2 months earlier.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear due to a failure of the left main gear bellcrank pin for reasons that could not be determined because the pieces of the fractured bellcrank pin were not located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA005

Location