Fuel exhaustion Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N530KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287335

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters
Registration: N530KD
MSN: 0044FF
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4641 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce A250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decorah, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Destination airport:Decorah Municipal Airport, IA (DEH/KDEH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were repositioning the helicopter and stopped twice to refuel. Each time they stopped the pilot topped off the fuel tank. During the second stop, the pilot used the airplane for personal reasons and flew for just over an hour. Before continuing on with the repositioning flight, the pilot added 15 gallons of fuel. Since this was not enough fuel to top off the tank, he referenced the fuel guage, which indicated 305-310 pounds of fuel on board. The pilot and passenger then departed on the next leg of their flight. About 58 minutes after they departed, the fuel-low caution light illuminated, indicating there was 35 pounds of fuel remaining. The pilot continued with the flight since he was within a few miles of the destination airport. About three minutes after the fuel-low caution light illuminated, the engine quit. The pilot made an autorotation to a mature corn field. The helicopter bounced upon touch down and rolled over on to its left side, which damaged the tail boom. Examination of the helicopter revealed only two drops of fuel were drained from the fuel sump and a 1/4-cup of fuel was drained from the fuel tank. Further examination revealed no mechancal deficiencies with the fuel system; however, when the fuel gauge and low-fuel caution light were tested they were found to not be calibrated correctly. The fuel gauge indicated a higher fuel total then what was actually in the fuel tank and the fuel-low caution light came on when there was only 19 pounds of fuel in the fuel tank versus 35 pounds. According to the operator, the low fuel-low caution light was inspected several months before the accident as part of a normal maintenance inspection. From the time this inspection was completed to the time of the accident, no other maintenance was performed on the fuel quantity sensor system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly manage the helicopter's available fuel supply, which led to a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the improper calibration of the fuel gauge and the fuel-low warning light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA667
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA667

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 2017 N530KD Rogers Helicopters, Inc. 1 White County, SE of Chalmers, IN w/o

Location