| Date: | Saturday 29 September 2012 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Henrie Raymond ZENITH CH 701 STOL |
| Owner/operator: | Henrie Raymond |
| Registration: | N234RH |
| MSN: | 7-6049 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 62 hours |
| Engine model: | HIRTH F-30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ashland, MS (MS14) |
| Destination airport: | Beech Bluff, TN (4TN9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot's statement, just before takeoff, he noted that the windsock was 'still†and initiated his takeoff roll. About 15 to 20 feet above ground level (agl), the flight encountered a left crosswind causing the airplane to go to the right. The pilot corrected by immediately applying left aileron and left rudder control inputs, then removed the aileron and rudder control inputs. The flight continued and about 30 feet agl, the flight encountered another wind gust that pushed the airplane to the right 'faster†than the pilot could apply corrections. The right wingtip impacted a treetop causing the airplane to reverse its direction, descend rapidly, and impact the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Weather data recorded around the time of the accident at the nearest observation facility indicated wind from 30 degrees at 9 knots. A representative of the airplane designer reported that a 5- to 10-knot crosswind is well within the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind limitation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during initial climb, which resulted in an impact with trees and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA588 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA588
Location