Accident Aviat A-1 N36LE, Friday 28 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 2012
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36LE
MSN: 1198
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK (AK28) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed several touch-and-go landings and was returning for a final, full stop landing. The touchdown was normal, but during the landing roll, the tail began to rise. The pilot applied full back pressure on the control stick in an attempt to lower the tail, but the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, lift struts, and wings. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A witness who responded to the accident site reported that both main wheels turned freely and observed skid marks on the gravel surfaced runway. A postaccident examination revealed brake shoe material had adhered to both brake discs. Thus, given the lack of mechanical anomalies with the airplane, it is likely that the pilot applied excessive braking during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of brakes during landing, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2003 N36LE Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location