Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N701DM, Tuesday 28 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1989
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Flight Int'l Of Floria, Inc.
Registration: N701DM
MSN: 149
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:offshore California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CARLSBAD (KCRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PROVIDE AIRBORNE INTERCEPT TRAINING FOR THE U.S. NAVY. THE MISSION HAD JUST BEEN COMPLETED& THE ACCIDENT ACFT, FNT701, & ANOTHER ACFT, FNT492, WERE RETURNING HOME WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. RADAR DATA SHOWED FNT701 WAS AT 22,700 FT WHEN IT DESCENDED SLIGHTLY TO 22,500 FT. FNT701 REMAINED AT THIS ALT FOR APRX 2 MINS 37 SECS, THEN BEGAN A DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH THE OCEAN. THIS FINAL DESCENT RATE INITIALLY WAS ABOUT 5,000 FPM & INCREASED TO 19,000 FPM. NO DISTRESS CALLS WERE MADE; HOWEVER, TWO TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECORDED WHICH TOTALED APRX 30 SECS. THERE WAS NO VOICE COMMUNICATION DURING THESE TRANSMISSIONS, ONLY AN OPEN MIKE & THE SOUND OF PROP(S). DURING THE 1ST TRANSMISSION, THE WORD 'OH' COULD BE HEARD. FNT492 OBSERVED FNT701 DESCEND BELOW THE CLOUDS & DID NOT DETECT ANY DISTRESS SIGNALS. LITTLE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED DURING SEARCH & RESCUE OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause: PILOT INCAPACITATION FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA023

Location