| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 2012 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Infinity 2003 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70319 |
| MSN: | ALLJOM |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merrill, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merrill, MI |
| Destination airport: | Merrill, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot began the takeoff from the runway midpoint at a private airstrip and failed to clear trees at the departure end. The powered parachute hit the trees and impacted terrain, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from midfield, resulting in a collision with trees at the departure end of the field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA678 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA678
Location