Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N7133N, Wednesday 26 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:All Seasons Window Cleaning Inc
Registration: N7133N
MSN: CD-1137
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the flight, a mechanic assisted the pilot with adjusting the engine mixture settings during several engine starts and run-ups. The pilot was satisfied with the adjustments and proceeded with the local test flight. Witnesses reported observing the airplane climb out normally and then start to circle the airport. The airplane then descended toward the airport as the pilot declared an emergency due to engine problems. The pilot landed the airplane in a plowed field with the gear up, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that may have contributed to the reported loss of power. Additionally, the slave propeller was replaced, and the engine was test run on the airframe up to full power with no anomalies noted except for slight fuel flow indicator fluctuations.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations and testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA675
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA675

Location