| Date: | Monday 24 September 2012 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76C |
| Owner/operator: | PHI Inc |
| Registration: | N781P |
| MSN: | 760630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7573 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca 2S2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Theodore, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bayou La Batre, AL (2AL4) |
| Destination airport: | Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a hover-taxi maneuver, the tail rotor made contact with the main rotor blade of a parked helicopter that was tied down. The taxiing helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor blades. The pilot did not report and postaccident examination did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance while taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA580 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA580
Location