Accident Piper PA-12 N4483M, Sunday 23 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4483M
MSN: 12-3436
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level cruise flight when the engine lost power, resulting in an off-airport emergency landing. During the emergency landing, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot stated that he had exhausted all the fuel from the right tank. When the engine lost power, he switched to the left fuel tank but could not restart the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA112

Location