Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N140RV, Thursday 20 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N140RV
MSN: 25368
Total airframe hrs:621 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS)
Destination airport:Pagosa Springs-Stevens Field, CO (PGO/KPSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that since there was no appreciable wind he chose the landing runway because of its slight upslope. He reported that he made an uneventful wheel-landing, with the wing flaps partially extended, and that he was able to maintain directional control until the tailwheel made contact with the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane immediately began to swerve left after the tailwheel contacted the runway. He reportedly overcorrected and the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot overcorrected for a second time and the airplane swerved left. The pilot's attempts to regain directional control were unsuccessful and the airplane departed off the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted terrain during the runway excursion. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He postulated that the airplane's elevated true airspeed and ground speed, due to the high density altitude conditions, contributed to his inability to maintain directional control during landing roll. He further noted that he was unaccustomed with landing at high density altitudes and that the accident might have been prevented had he performed a full-stall (three-point) landing instead of a wheel-landing. The calculated density altitude was 10,081 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of landing experience at high density altitudes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA668
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA668

Location