Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N74744, Thursday 20 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74744
MSN: 10900
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after taking two passengers on a sightseeing flight he made an approach and landing to the helipad. However, he was not satisfied with the landing and he lifted the helicopter off the helipad, intending to reposition and re-land the helicopter. After the helicopter became airborne again, it started spinning to the right and pitched up, rising to about 50 feet. The pilot reduced the throttle setting, lowered the collective, and descended. As the helicopter approached the ground, the pilot pulled up again on the collective. The low rotor rpm horn was sounding as they descended. The helicopter impacted the ground in a 30-degree left bank angle, which collapsed the left skid, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. All occupants egressed through the right cabin door.

The pilot said that he may have pulled up too aggressively during his attempt to reposition the helicopter, resulting in the loss of control. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's aggressive takeoff maneuver, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA431

Location