| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 2012 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N34722 |
| MSN: | 17701959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2199 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1F6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Branson, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mountain View Airport, MO (KMNF) |
| Destination airport: | Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred as the pilot attempted to make a night landing to a lighted runway. The pilot reported that he performed a go-around because the airplane was not properly aligned with the runway centerline; however, he was unable to maintain airplane control after losing external visual references in the dark night conditions. The airplane impacted the runway and a visual approach slope indicator before it descended into a steep wooded ravine. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around in dark night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA645 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA645
Location