Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NM576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28737

Date:Monday 22 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: NM576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, Off Maughold, NE of the Isle of Man. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 NM576, 202 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 22 February 1954: While cruising over the Irish Sea on a flight from Belfast-Aldergrove to RAF Lichfield, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and request the permission to divert to Douglas-Ronaldsway Airport for an emergency landing.

It was reported that the pilot was speaking to ATC at Ronaldsway and informed them that he was flying on one engine and intended to divert there, but they lost contact with the aircraft shortly after the pilot declared a MAYDAY emergency.

Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea off Maughold, northeast part of the Isle of Man. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.

Crew (202 Squadron, RAF):
Pilot Officer Bernard Mortimore Simmonds (Service Number 583975, aged 22)
Flying Officer Anthony Alfred ENGLEDOW (Service Number 2355999, pilot, aged 24)
Flying Officer Ian Alastair Manson (Service Number 2237837, aged 27)
Sergeant Ronald Cowan, navigator (Service Number 4100749, navigator, aged 22)

Cause: Engine failure in flight.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.36
3. The Airspeed Envoy, Oxford & Consul File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxfordt1-maughold-4-killed
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10816-Oxford-NM576