Accident Rockwell International 690A N57112, Sunday 16 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell International 690A
Owner/operator:Courtney Aviation
Registration: N57112
MSN: 11263
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5462 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Destination airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in a right turn at 7,500 feet mean sea level and above a land wildfire, the airplane entered a turbulent, dark, narrow, column of smoke. The pilot leveled the wings and continued flight through the turbulent column. When the airplane exited the column, the pilot noticed that he had to make a significant right flight control input to maintain level flight. He made a precautionary landing without further incident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left aileron control rod was separated along the threaded portion of the shaft, about 2.5 inches from the rod end. Subsequent examination of both pieces of the aileron control rod revealed fracture surfaces consistent with overstress, with no indications of previous wear, fatigue, or corrosion. Thus, it is likely that the turbulence encountered while flying through the smoke column was sufficient to overstress the left aileron control rod.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid a turbulent smoke column, which resulted in an overstress failure of the left aileron control rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA428

Location