| Date: | Friday 14 September 2012 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Olson Philip R Trustee |
| Registration: | N1164Q |
| MSN: | 18503465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4471 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andrews, OR (OG53) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amity, OR (18OR) |
| Destination airport: | Andrews, OR (OG53) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was landing on a dirt runway and noted that there was a lightly gusting 5- to 7-knot left crosswind. He set the flaps to 20 degrees and landed. He said that when the airplane touched down, the left landing gear wheel contacted the runway first then the right landing gear wheel. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left into the wind, causing the right wing to dip down and contact the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA424 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12CA424
Location