| Date: | Thursday 13 September 2012 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N543AR |
| MSN: | 20704 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12167 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kwethluk Airport, AK (KWT/PFKW) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that he was taking off on a gravel runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said that during the takeoff roll, as the tail of the airplane came off the ground, the airplane started drifting to the left, and he overcompensated with right rudder, resulting in a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA105
Location