Accident Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 B-71, Saturday 17 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1948
Time:
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 4
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: B-71
MSN: 6418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Tel Aviv -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed after engine failure. Murray Weissberg recovered, Spencer Boyd and three passengers killed on capture by Palestinians. Ex G-AJWI Mayfair Air Services, sold to IAF June 1948.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html