Accident Cessna 421C N5534G, Tuesday 11 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5534G
MSN: 421C0247
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenedy, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Destination airport:Kenedy, TX (2R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had purchased the airplane the day before the accident, was on a cross-country flight with three other occupants. While landing at an airport, the airplane landed hard and collapsed the landing gear; the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA644
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA644

Location