Accident Van's RV-6A N464EH, Tuesday 11 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N464EH
MSN: 22705
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Eldon, MO (H79)
Destination airport:Eldon, MO (H79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a fence and trees during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot/builder of the airplane reported that the purpose of the flight was to ascertain the unusable fuel quantity in the right wing fuel tank. His intent was to fly the airplane on the right fuel tank until the engine gave signs that it was running out of fuel and then switch to the left wing fuel tank which contained more fuel. He said that he had done this previously on other airplanes that he had built to get an accurate in-flight fuel gauge indication of the low fuel state. He said that on the accident flight, he took off on the right tank and as he made a climbing turn after takeoff the engine stopped producing power and the airplane stalled. He lowered the nose, leveled the wings, and selected a field in which to make a forced landing. Upon landing the airplane hit a fence and trees at the edge of the field. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the right wing fuel tank contained approximately two gallons of fuel. The left wing fuel tank was about 1/2 full. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA630
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA630

Location