Accident Piper PA-11 N4589M, Monday 10 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4589M
MSN: 11-92
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:6521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan Municipal Airport, CO (KFMM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan Municipal Airport, CO (KFMM)
Destination airport:Fort Morgan Municipal Airport, CO (KFMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing landings, the sport pilot performed a three-point, full-flap landing on the runway. During the landing roll, an unexpected wind gust knocked the tail wheel out of its detent and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped and sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane before the accident. The pilot and the flight instructor reported the wind was about 3 to 4 knots down the runway, with dust devils crossing the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing after encountering an unexpected wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA641
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA641

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1995 N4589M Private 0 Delta Junction, AK sub

Location