| Date: | Monday 10 September 2012 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Grob G120A |
| Owner/operator: | International Pilot School |
| Registration: | N863AF |
| MSN: | 85003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-D4D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mobile, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot, who had just completed a full-stop landing and taxied back to the approach end of the runway, started the takeoff roll with a right quartering headwind of about 8 knots. Just as he prepared to takeoff, a wind gust lifted the right wing and the airplane yawed to the left. Although the student applied right aileron and rudder to correct for the gust, the airplane continued toward the left edge of the runway. The student decided to abort the takeoff, reduce the power to idle, and apply the brakes. However, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a bush, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. According to the pilot and the operator, there was no indication of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll and the subsequent aborted takeoff in a gusting crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA412 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12CA412
Location