Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5745Y, Sunday 9 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Papillon Airways Inc
Registration: N5745Y
MSN: 45531
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:26520 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a maintenance release flight, he entered a simulated autorotation to check the main rotor rpm. When the pilot retarded the throttle, the engine lost power. The pilot subsequently conducted an off-airport landing. During the landing, the main rotor blade struck the tailboom, which then separated from the airframe.

During postaccident engine test runs in both the airframe and a test cell, the engine ran normally. Postaccident engine examinations revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during descent for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examinations and testing revealed no evidence of an anomaly that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA408

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1982 N5745Y Rocky Mountain Helicopters, In 0 Chamblee, GA sub

Location