Accident Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush N4020A, 06 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287397

Date:06-SEP-2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush
Owner/operator:Farm Aviation Inc
Registration: N4020A
MSN: R1340-002DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brawley, CA
Destination airport:Brawley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not notice that the wind shifted while he was reloading product for an agricultural application flight. As a result, he erroneously attempted a downwind takeoff with an outside temperature estimated at 106 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot said that when the airplane lifted off he was looking directly into the setting sun. He further stated that the sun's position made it difficult to judge his position on the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch on the west end of the runway and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no abnormalities with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt to takeoff in high temperatures with a tailwind. Contributing to the accident was the sun glare.

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA403

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location