Accident Aero Commander 680FLP N6515V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2874

Date:Friday 25 July 1980
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FLP
Owner/operator:Flying Eagles
Registration: N6515V
MSN: 1599-25
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
owner rprtd aircraft stolen.935lbs marijuana found in acft.Cg aprx 5 in bhnd aft lmt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB