This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 March 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 694 Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RE297 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mt Kinangop, Aberdare Range -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi (HKRE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 22/03/1954 when flew into Mount Kinangop, Southern Aberdare Range about 100 miles (160 km) north of Nairobi, Kenya; all five crew killed
F/Lt Michael Waight
F/O Malcolm Owen
F/O Robert Robinson
M/Eng William Beesley
Sgt James Atkinson
** crashed in the "selvas of Ruthai", in Mau Mau territory, with six occupants (date 22 MAR 54)
Whilst the Mau Mau lacked the capability to shoot down RAF aircraft, it did not stop them trying. At least two Lincolns were lost during the conflict – crashing in poor visibility on night bombing sorties and killing all crew members. One crashed in the Aberdares on 29 March 1954 and another near Mount Kinangop on 7 April 1954. However, examination of the wreckages revealed enemy action was not responsible for their loss.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rusi.org/downloads/assets/RUSI_Journal_Feb_2011_Chappell.pdf 2. ** Diario de Colima 24 March 1954, p1
3.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln 