| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 2012 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8260T |
| MSN: | 17556960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2979 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton Municipal Airport, TX (KMNZ) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton Municipal Airport, TX (KMNZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, about 400 feet above the ground, he sensed that the airplane was not climbing normally and that the engine was not producing takeoff power. The pilot stated that he made a forced landing after he was unable to restore takeoff power or maintain altitude. The airplane impacted a tree and descended a hill before coming to a stop. A postaccident engine examination revealed that the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the full open position. No visible debris was noted under the valve seat that would have prevented the valve from closing. A stuck exhaust valve would have resulted in a loss of engine power. No additional malfunctions or failures were revealed during the engine examination that would have prevented normal operation. The engine had accumulated about 698 hours since its last major overhaul.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to an exhaust valve that was stuck in the open position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA609 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA609
Location