Accident Champion 7GC N61819, Monday 3 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GC
Owner/operator:Floyd Richey
Registration: N61819
MSN: 7GC-78
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, VT (U77) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings for proficiency. On the last rollout, the pilot relaxed for a brief moment, and the airplane started to veer to the left; the pilot was unable to recover. The airplane ground looped and the landing gear collapsed. The propeller contacted the ground, the right wing tip struck the pavement, and the tailwheel attachment was bent. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had been more proficient in tailwheel-equipped airplanes. He reported 3 hours within the last 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA397

Location