Loss of control Accident Maule MXT-7-180A N353LS, 02 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287409

Date:02-SEP-2012
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180A
Owner/operator:Jeremy Davidson
Registration: N353LS
MSN: 21081C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanita, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR
Destination airport:Manzanita, OR (3S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that everything seemed normal when the airplane was approaching the runway. As the airplane crossed over the trees on final approach, it was lined up with the runway centerline. Then the wind shifted to a crosswind, and the airplane veered to the side of the runway. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway, and added power to perform a go-around. However, the airplane touched down briefly and then bounced. The right wing struck a tree, and the airplane then spun into a line of trees, substantially damaging both wings and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA390

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location