| Date: | Sunday 2 September 2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Garret Van Horne |
| Registration: | N67178 |
| MSN: | 32112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5941 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a remote, unimproved airstrip. During the landing roll, the main landing gear struck a concealed tree stump, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. There were no reported preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA099
Location