Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N4258M, Saturday 1 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4258M
MSN: 4399
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Caln, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Caln, PA
Destination airport:West Caln, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the powered parachute, he took off in a westerly direction with a right crosswind, and during the initial climb, the parachute veered left. The pilot tried to correct the direction of flight, but the cart struck a tree and then impacted the ground, seriously injuring the pilot and substantially damaging the metal tube airframe. According to a witness, the powered parachute was flying 'normal” until a gust of wind pushed it into the tree. Postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at an airport 4 miles to the southeast of the accident location was from 360 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind during the initial climb, which resulted in collision with a tree and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA548
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA548

Location