Accident Zenith STOL CH 750 N32JA, Saturday 1 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32JA
MSN: 75-7829
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, WI (43WI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colfax, WI (43WI)
Destination airport:Colfax, WI (43WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on a grass strip toward the west. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the centerline of the runway and was slowing down when the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind from the right. The pilot was unable to correct for the gust of wind and the airplane impacted trees on the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing spar was broken, and the left wing spar was bent. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The wind at the time of the accident was recorded as 090 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing with a gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA596
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA596

Location