Runway excursion Accident Cessna L-19E N4431F, Saturday 1 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4431F
MSN: 24562
Total airframe hrs:6851 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the main wheels and upon slowing to about 20 mph, lowered the tailwheel to the runway. The airplane veered to the right, and the pilot attempted to control the direction by applying the left brake. He 'overcorrected” to the left, and the airplane ground looped and veered off the left side of the runway. The inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot stated that he should have added power to maintain directional control as soon as the turn started. He reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA614
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA614

Location