Accident Aerospatiale AS350 B2 N178CH, Friday 31 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2012
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350 B2
Owner/operator:Last Frontier Air Venture
Registration: N178CH
MSN: 2042
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:8741 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed a high-skid, turbine-powered helicopter at a remote construction site, which contained several bags of cement that were covered by a plastic tarp. The plastic tarp was secured by a nylon strap that was wrapped around the bags. The pilot reported that after landing near the bags of cement, he retarded the engine throttle to flight idle to begin the mandatory 2-minute engine cool down procedure. During the engine cool down, the pilot felt an abrupt airframe vibration, so he immediately closed the engine throttle and performed an emergency engine shutdown. A postflight inspection revealed that the plastic tarp had dislodged from the nylon strap, and it subsequently became entangled in the tail rotor hub and blade assembly. As a result, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive system and tailboom. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The entanglement of a plastic tarp in the helicopter's tail rotor after becoming dislodged from its securement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA100

Location